Program Grid

Using the grid below, locate the event of interest. Click on the title of the event to view more information.

Thursday, 11/16

7:00 AM
-
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
-
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
-
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
-
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
-
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
-
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
-
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
-
6:15 PM
6:30 PM
-
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
-
11:00 PM
American Debate Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7:00 AM
-
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
-
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
-
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
-
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
-
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
-
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
-
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
-
6:15 PM
6:30 PM
-
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
-
11:00 PM
Association for Chinese Communication Studies
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Association for Communication Administration
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Association for the Rhetoric of Science, Technology, and Medicine
 
 
Medicine, Technology, Ethics
9:30 AM -10:45 AM 
 
Science and its Publics
12:30 PM -1:45 PM 
Outer Space and Robots
2:00 PM -3:15 PM 
The Ethics of Life Itself
3:30 PM -4:45 PM 
 
 
 
Central States Communication Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chinese Communication Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Communication and Aging Division
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Communication and Law Division
 
 
Communication in/and the Courts
9:30 AM -10:45 AM 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Communication and Social Cognition Division
 
 
Norms, Roles, and Stereotypes
9:30 AM -10:45 AM 
Social Media and Relationships
11:00 AM -12:15 PM 
 
 
 
 
 
Communication and Sport Division
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7:00 AM
-
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
-
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
-
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
-
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
-
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
-
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
-
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
-
6:15 PM
6:30 PM
-
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
-
11:00 PM
Communication Apprehension and Competence Division
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Eastern Communication Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Economics, Communication, and Society Division
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7:00 AM
-
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
-
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
-
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
-
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
-
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
-
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
-
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
-
6:15 PM
6:30 PM
-
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
-
11:00 PM
Elementary and Secondary Education Section
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Emeritus/Retired Members Section
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Environmental Communication Division
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Eurasian Communication Association of North America
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Feminist and Women Studies Division
 
 
 
 
Game Studies Division
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7:00 AM
-
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
-
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
-
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
-
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
-
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
-
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
-
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
-
6:15 PM
6:30 PM
-
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
-
11:00 PM
Great Ideas for Teaching Students (G.I.F.T.S)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
International Forensics Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
International Listening Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Japan-U.S. Communication Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Kenneth Burke Society
 
 
 
 
 
 
Revolutionary Burke
3:30 PM -4:45 PM 
 
 
 
Korean American Communication Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7:00 AM
-
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
-
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
-
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
-
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
-
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
-
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
-
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
-
6:15 PM
6:30 PM
-
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
-
11:00 PM
Lambda Pi Eta
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Language and Social Interaction Division
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Latino/Latina Communication Studies Division
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Leadership Accelerator Program
 
 
 
 
 
 
Leadership Accelerator Program
3:30 PM -4:45 PM 
 
 
 
Legacy Training and Professional Development Series
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lyrical Justice
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Master's Education
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Media Ecology Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
National States Advisory Council
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7:00 AM
-
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
-
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
-
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
-
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
-
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
-
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
-
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
-
6:15 PM
6:30 PM
-
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
-
11:00 PM
NCA Educational Policies Board
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NCA Publications Board
NCA Journal Editors' Workshop
7:30 AM -10:45 AM 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NCA Research Board
 
 
 
Research Board Business Meeting
11:00 AM -12:15 PM 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NCA Student Clubs
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NCA-Forum
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NFHS Speech, Debate, and Theatre Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nonverbal Communication Division
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Partnership for Progress on the Digital Divide
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7:00 AM
-
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
-
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
-
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
-
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
-
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
-
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
-
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
-
6:15 PM
6:30 PM
-
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
-
11:00 PM
Phi Rho Pi
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pi Kappa Delta
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Preconferences
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Public Dialogue and Deliberation
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Research in Progress Roundtables
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7:00 AM
-
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
-
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
-
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
-
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
-
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
-
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
-
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
-
6:15 PM
6:30 PM
-
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
-
11:00 PM
Rhetoric Society of America
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Russian Communication Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Scholar to Scholar
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Scholars' Office Hours
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Seminars
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sigma Chi Eta
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Society for the Study of Symbolic Interaction
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Southern States Communication Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spiritual Communication Division
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7:00 AM
-
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
-
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
-
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
-
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
-
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
-
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
-
4:45 PM
5:00 PM
-
6:15 PM
6:30 PM
-
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
-
11:00 PM
Student Section
 
 
Communication and Current Events
9:30 AM -10:45 AM 
 
 
 
 
Teachers on Teaching
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Theatre, Film and New Multi-Media Division
 
 
 
The Veterans' Project
12:30 PM -1:45 PM 
 
 
 
 
 
Unbound
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Urban Communication Foundation
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Western States Communication Association
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
World Communication Association